Excedrin 250mg 20 tablets

€11.49
20 UNI | €0.57 per 1UNI
6217869

For Migraine & Headache Relief
See details below, always read the label

Suitable for: Adults

If you are under 16 years of age and wish to purchase this product, please speak with a pharmacist in store.
Active ingredients: Aspirin, Caffeine, Paracetamol
x

Pharmacy product

In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.

x

Pharmacy product

You cannot add this item to the customer's basket

Will you be claiming the VAT back?

Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.

Maximum quantity reached

Add to basket
In stock
Check store stock

Collect 33 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase

Arrow Product details

This Medicine is sold by Boots Retail (Ireland) Limited at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.

Unfortunately, collect from store is unavailable for this product.

Please note that you must be present to sign for this delivery.

We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by email or phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order may be cancelled.

Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine

This Medicine is sold by Boots Retail (Ireland) Limited at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.

Unfortunately, collect from store is unavailable for this product.

Please note that you must be present to sign for this delivery.

We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by email or phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order may be cancelled.

Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine.

Each tablet of Excedrin contains three active substances:
acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), paracetamol and caffeine.

  • Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and paracetamol reduce pain and fever, and acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) also reduces inflammation.
  • Caffeine is a mild stimulant and increases the effect of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and paracetamol.

Excedrin is used for the acute treatment of headache and migraine attacks (symptoms such as headache, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound and functional disability) with or without aura.

Suitable for

Adults

If you are under 16 years of age and wish to purchase this product, please speak with a pharmacist in store.

 

Age Restriction Purchasing this product online is only suitable for those aged 16 years and over. If you are under 16 years of age and wish to purchase this product, please speak with a pharmacist in store.

How to use

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Always take Excedrin exactly as stated in this package leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults (18 years of age and older):For headache treatment:Take 1 tablet with a full glass of water when headache pain appears.If needed, you can take another 1 tablet 4 to 6 hours later.

In case of more intense pain, take 2 tablets with a full glass of water when headache pain appears. If needed, you can take another 2 tablets 4 to 6 hours later.

Do not use Excedrin for more than 4 days for headache without consulting your doctor.

For migraine treatment:Take 2 tablets with a full glass of water when migraine symptoms or migraine aura appear. If needed, you can take additional 2 tablets, with 4 to 6 hours between doses.

If you get no migraine relief within 2 hours from the first 2-tablet dose of Excedrin, you should seek the advice of a doctor.

Do not use Excedrin for more than 3 days for migraine without consulting your doctor.

For both headache and migraine treatment, do not exceed 6 tablets over a period of 24 hours. This corresponds to a dose of 1500 mg acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), 1500 mg paracetamol and 390 mg caffeine.

Prolonged use except under medical supervision may be harmful.

Do not take more than the stated dose. Use the smallest dose that you need to treat your symptoms and use this medicine for the shortest period of time necessary.

Children and adolescents:
Excedrin should not be given to children and adolescents under the age of 18 (see patient information leaflet)

Warning - Do not exceed stated dose

Hazards and Cautions

Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, complementary therapies or if you have a medical condition. This medicine may not be suitable for you if you have a medical condition or taking any medications such as those listed in the Patient Information Leaflet. Please refer to the Patient Information Leaflet for further warnings, precautions, side effects and instructions for use for this product.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

Storage
Do not use Excedrin after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25 °C.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children

Active ingredients

Aspirin, Caffeine, Paracetamol

Ingredients

Tablet core: hydroxypropyl cellulose low substitution, cellulose microcrystalline (E460), stearic acid. Film-coating: hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol, benzoic acid (E210), carnauba wax (E903).

...read more ...read less

Delivery options

Click & Collect
€2.50 or free if you spend €25 or more from your choice of 88 stores.

Exceptions apply for orders containing products with a green cross symbol. See Click & Collect for more details.

Standard Delivery
€5 or free when you spend €40 or more

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.

Customers who viewed this also liked