For the relief of pain and fever
See details below, always read the label
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Product details
This Medicine is sold by Boots Retail (Ireland) Limited at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.
Unfortunately, collect from store is unavailable for this product.
Please note that you must be present to sign for this delivery.
We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by email or phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order may be cancelled.
Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine
This Medicine is sold by Boots Retail (Ireland) Limited at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.
Unfortunately, collect from store is unavailable for this product.
Please note that you must be present to sign for this delivery.
We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by email or phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order may be cancelled.
Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine.
Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets contain two active ingredients.
- Paracetamol is a painkiller and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
- Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.
The dual action of the ingredients provides fast and effective pain relief from headache and migraine with or without warning signs (aura). They can also relieve backache, muscle and joint pain, toothache, period pain, neuralgia, sore throat and the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.
Suitable for
Adults aged 18 years or over
Age Restriction You must be at least 18 years old to purchase this product
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
Directions
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults (including elderly) and adolescents aged 16 years and over
- Take 1 to 2 tablets dissolved in at least half a glass of water, every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
- Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
- Do not exceed 4 doses, equivalent to 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Adolescents 12-15 years of age:
- Take 1 tablet dissolved in at least half a glass of water, every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
- Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
- Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Use in children and adolescents under 12 years of age: Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets are not recommended for patients under 12 years of age.
Hazards and Cautions
- Contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
- Do not take more than the recommended dose.
- Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well
- Do not give to children under 12 years.
- Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless advised by a physician.
- Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
- In patients with impaired kidney or liver function and patients with Gilbert Syndrome, the dose must be reduced or the dosing interval prolonged. In elderly patients, a reduction of dose may be recommended if you are frail or immobile. Ask your doctor for advice.
Storage
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect the product from moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the strip and the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
Active ingredients
Caffeine, Paracetamol
Ingredients
Sodium hydrogen carbonate, sorbitol (E420), saccharin sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium carbonate anhydrous, povidone K25 and dimeticone 315/385.
Attachments
Delivery options
Click & Collect
€2.50 or free if you spend €25 or more from your choice of 88 stores.
Exceptions apply for orders containing products with a green cross symbol. See Click & Collect for more details.
Standard Delivery
€5 or free when you spend €40 or more
For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.
Customers who viewed this also liked
Customers who bought Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets 24s also bought
Free Mascara when you sp…
€17.49
7.2 ML
Customers who viewed Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets 24s then bought
Save 20 percent on selec…
€19.50
100 ML|€195.00 per 1L
€1.99
20 UNI|€0.10 per 1UNI
Buy 1 get 2nd 1/2 price …
€2.99
16 UNI|€0.19 per 1UNI